Board of Supervisors

Agendas, Minutes & Claims

Date: February 25, 2019

Agenda   Minutes   Claims

Agenda

NOTICE AND CALL OF BOARD OF SUPERVISORS MEETING

GOVERNMENTAL BODY: CARROLL COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

DATE OF MEETING: Monday, February 25, 2019

TIME OF MEETING: 9:00 a.m. C.S.T.

PLACE OF MEETING: SUPERVISORS MEETING ROOM-COURTHOUSE

PUBLIC NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the above-mentioned body will meet at the date, time, and place above set out. The tentative agenda for said meeting is as follows:

Pledge of Allegiance
Call to order
Approval of Agenda
Approval of Minutes
Old Business/New Business

  1. Loren Danner – Grain Leg Discussion
  2. Secondary Roads:
    1. Approval of FM-C014(166)- -55-14 Resurfacing of M68
    2. Loader Quotations
  3. 10:00 a.m. Closed Session per Iowa Code Chapter 21.5(1)(c), “To discuss strategy with counsel in matters that are presently in litigation or where litigation is imminent where its disclosure would be likely to prejudice or disadvantage the position of the governmental body in that litigation”
  4. Approve Plats
  5. Approve Payables
  6. Approve 2018 Gross Salaries for Publication
  7. Approve Treasurer’s Semi-Annual Report
  8. Maestro Health FSA Plan Execution Agreement
  9. Maestro Health Certificate of Resolution
  10. Manure Management Annual Updates:
    1. Twin Rivers Pork, Inc., Mark Schroeder, Section 22, Arcadia Township
    2. Woodford Creek Farms LLP, #751, Section 12, Newton Township
    3. Jasper Finisher Farm, Challenger Farms III, LLC, Section 15, Jasper Township
    4. Chris Finisher Farm, H & R Partnership, Section 12, Wheatland Township
    5. Twin Hill LLC 1 East, Joe Danner, Section 32, Pleasant Valley Township
  11. Committee Reports

Comments from those in attendance (comments will be limited to five minutes)

Minutes

The Board of Supervisors of Carroll County, Iowa met in regular adjourned session in the Boardroom of the Courthouse, in Carroll, Iowa, the County seat of said County on Monday, February 25, 2019 at 9:00 a.m. Central Standard Time pursuant to law, the rules of said Board and to the adjournment with all members present: Neil Bock, District 1; Dean Schettler, District 2; Eugene Meiners, District 3; Stephanie Hausman, District 4; and Richard Ruggles, District 5.

Motion by Schettler, second by Ruggles to approve the agenda as presented. On roll call, all voted aye. Motion by Ruggles, second by Hausman to approve the minutes of the February 19, 2019 meeting as written. On roll call, all voted aye.

Carroll County resident Loren Danner along with his attorney Steve Hamilton met with the Board to discuss Danner’s grain leg. Hamilton explained they have been in litigation for approximately three years and are awaiting a decision from the Iowa Supreme Court. Hamilton requested the County contribute $100,000 to Loren Danner. Danner spoke of his situation. Following discussion, the Board took no formal action and will address this situation in closed session at a later date.

County Engineer Dave Paulson presented the preliminary asphalt letting results for project FM-CO14(166)- -55-14 resurfacing of M68. The project was bid at the Iowa Department of Transportation and the Board needs to take formal action to award the contracts to Norris Asphalt Paving Co. LC. with a total bid of $2,787,101.24. The Engineer’s estimate was $2,752,971. Motion by Meiners, second by Ruggles to approve contract with Norris Asphalt Paving Co. LC and authorize the Chairman to sign. On roll call, all voted aye.

Dave Paulson presented two bids for a loader. Murphy Tractor & Equipment Company bid $222,900 for a John Deere 644K and Ziegler bid $224,950 for a Caterpillar 950GC. Following discussion, motion by Meiners, second by Schettler to accept the bid from Murphy Tractor & Equipment Company for the purchase of a John Deere 644K loader for $222,900. On roll call, all voted aye.

Motion by Ruggles, second by Schettler to approve plats of survey for South Line of North 25 feet of Lot 8, Block 8 Maple River Junction and Lot 1 NW1/4 SW1/4 Section 26-84-36. On roll call, all voted aye.

Motion by Meiners, second by Schettler to approve payment of payables as presented. On roll call, all voted aye.

Motion by Ruggles, second by Hausman to approve the 2018 Gross Salaries for publication. On roll call, all voted aye. Benefits are not included.

Employee Name

Salary

AGAN, BRADLEY

$8,757.90

AGAN, JUSTIN

$52,845.47

AHRENDSEN, AARON

$44,110.44

ALBERTSEN, KARL

$140.00

ALSPACH, AARON

$49,457.16

ANDERSEN, JAN

$33,979.56

ANDERSON, SARA

$22,182.59

ANKENBAUER, TERESA

$26,015.76

ARCHER, JACOB

$7,151.68

AUEN, ROBERT

$45,710.44

BAKER, DARRELL

$66,329.73

BAKER, WENDY

$61,128.73

BALUKOFF, SHANNA

$39,980.16

BAUER, DAVID

$360.00

BAUM, LISA

$44,303.01

BAUMHOVER, LEON

$140.00

BAUMHOVER, RICHARD

$70.00

BECKER, DANIEL

$63,281.30

BEHRENS, DALE

$140.00

BERG, JAMES

$105.00

BERGER, JAMES

$140.00

BERGER, MELVIN

$175.00

BERNHOLTZ, JOHN

$50,283.57

BOCK, NEIL

$30,384.12

BOELL, JOSEPH

$16,907.89

BOES, DALE

$140.00

BOLES, SUSAN

$29,693.03

BREIDERT, RONALD

$105.00

BRINCKS, ALAN

$69,694.76

BRUCH, CASEY

$27,668.73

BRUNER, JONATHAN

$44,189.64

BRUNING, BROOKE

$32,413.42

BRUSCHER, SUSAN

$45,836.40

BURKE, BRADLEY

$5,163.95

CHARGO, DALLAS

$49,353.10

CHRISTENSEN, CASSIDY

$1,195.00

CHRISTENSEN, JASON

$52,866.00

CLAUSEN, STEVEN

$105.00

CMELIK, KYLE

$20,218.70

CRETSINGER, JONATHAN

$69,707.73

CROGHAN, PETER

$450.00

DANIEL, STEPHEN

$105.00

DANNER, DAVID

$105.00

DANNER, JOHN

$36,931.77

DANNER, RICHARD

$140.00

DANZER, MARTY

$30,384.12

DANZER, MYRON

$70.00

DEA, DARREN

$63,133.06

DENNEY, RONALD

$44,293.56

DENTLINGER, JOEL

$35.00

DESART, JAMES

$48,658.31

DESART, JASON

$44,293.56

DOHERTY, AMANDA

$843.48

DOPHEIDE, MARILYN

$5,003.42

FAY, RONALD

$49,699.70

FERNEDING, DOUG

$105.00

FERNEDING, TIM

$44,309.73

FRANSEN, THOMAS

$73,577.98

GEHLING, CLINT

$44,238.04

GENZEN, ROBERT

$54,799.58

GERKEN, DOUGLAS

$175.00

GILLAND, GUNNER

$60,259.41

GREVING, MARTIN

$105.00

GROSS, VINCENT

$140.00

GROSS, WILLIAM

$48,665.69

GROSSMAN, DON

$105.00

GROTE, JOHN

$175.00

GROTE, LOUIS

$17,559.00

GRUHN, DWIGHT

$140.00

HABERL, SARAH

$5,428.65

HABERL, SARAH

$1,734.20

HAGEMANN, HUBERT

$105.00

HALBUR, IVAN

$140.00

HALBUR, JEFFREY

$105.00

HALBUR, JESSICA

$9,817.94

HANNASCH, JACOB

$57,707.87

HANSEN, CRAIG

$44,827.95

HANSEN, JARED

$6,380.74

HANSEN, KENNETH

$54,727.87

HANSEN, SADIE

$253.14

HANSEN, SADIE

$55,965.96

HART, RANDY

$49,016.90

HAUBRICH, JESSICA

$47,834.89

HEIMAN, DANIEL

$39,504.96

HEITHOFF, DEBRA

$43,756.20

HENRICH, RICHARD

$47,379.52

HEUTON, CYNTHIA

$69,646.32

HEUTON, PAUL

$66,247.93

HOCKETT, TIM

$140.00

HOFFMAN, EDITH

$105.00

HOFFMAN, JASON

$58,881.27

HOFFMAN, JOHN

$105.00

HOFFMAN, KENNETH

$210.00

HOFFMAN, RICK

$5,613.90

HUEGERICH, MARVIN

$140.00

HULSING, CHRISTOPHER

$48,426.21

HUNTER, KARI

$40,462.02

HYLAND, JOHN

$450.00

IRLBECK, KOURTNEY

$67,665.00

IRLBECK, SAMANTHA

$50,440.14

JANSSEN, JOAN

$33,701.40

JANSSEN, NATHAN

$35.00

JOHNSON, JILL

$44,482.75

JOHNSON, NICHOLAS

$378.97

KERSEY, CAREY

$52,759.15

KETCHAM, DAWN

$41.82

KINNICK, DONNA

$450.00

KLOCKE, JEFFREY

$105.00

KLOCKE, MICHAEL

$70.00

KLUVER, RANDALL

$13,179.38

KOCH, AMBER

$49,462.56

KOLLASCH, DEAN

$42,480.00

KRIZAN, MELISSA

$6,650.30

KULT, JERALD

$70.00

LANGEL, GLENN

$140.00

LAWLER, DENNIS

$52,558.56

LEITING, NEIL

$70.00

LENZ, SCOTT

$720.00

LHOTKA, JODI

$3,441.56

LHOTKA, JODI

$128.70

LIETZ, JULIE

$45,138.12

LLOYD, MICHAEL

$58,645.14

LOEW, EMILY

$43,396.38

LONEMAN, TRENT

$1,005.24

LUDWIG, BRETT

$140.00

LUDWIG, JESSICA

$35,007.00

LUSSMAN, WILBERT

$1,232.21

MARTIN, JOANN

$56,197.22

MCCLUE, COLLEEN

$39,814.56

MEINERS, EUGENE

$30,384.12

MEINERS, THOMAS

$210.00

MEINERS, THOMAS

$44,502.95

MENDENHALL, PATRICIA

$42,025.80

MEYER, RAEANN

$50,161.14

MICHAEL, BRETT

$7,017.09

MUHLBAUER, LEON

$175.00

NAGL, KRISTINE

$11,797.90

NELLESEN, MONICA

$32,804.64

NEPPL, MARY

$400.00

NIEHAUS, ZACHARY

$65,713.32

NIXON, CHARLES

$300.00

OLERICH, JONNA

$105.00

ONKEN, DAVID

$450.00

ONKEN, TRACY

$105.00

OSWALD, RICHARD

$210.00

OTTO, TAMMY

$28,926.84

OWEN, MEGAN

$41,438.46

PATZNER, MICHAEL

$4,362.00

PAULSEN, EILEEN

$9,136.80

PAULSON, DAVID

$109,734.00

PETER, JOSHUA

$4,595.00

PIEPGRAS, JACE

$1,138.00

PIETIG, DONNA

$39,156.91

PINGREY, KENNETH

$82,039.08

PROMES, RICK

$46,268.02

PUDENZ, DOUGLAS

$140.00

QUANDT, DARYL

$105.00

RANDERIS, BECKY

$46,864.68

RAY, ROGER

$7,299.07

REISINGER, ASHLEY

$38,753.31

RENZE, STEPHANIE

$1,579.73

RICHARDSON, SUSAN

$210.00

RIESSELMAN, KURT

$20,664.70

ROBERTS, JANE

$31,978.44

ROTHMEYER, MARISSA

$46,565.53

RUGGLES, RICHARD

$30,384.12

SAUERS, TAYLOR

$1,371.09

SAUERS, WILLARD

$54,508.23

SCHETTLER, DEAN

$30,384.12

SCHETTLER, NORMAN

$140.00

SCHLICHTE, LU ANN

$40,041.36

SCHMIDT, NICOLE

$16,845.61

SCHRECK, JUDITH

$52,077.36

SCHRECK, KEVIN

$44,428.13

SCHULTE, ROSEANNA

$32,356.53

SCHULTES, BARBARA

$15,788.78

SCHULTES, LEROY

$140.00

SCHULTES, RICHARD

$140.00

SCHWALLER, KATHY

$51,718.51

SCHWEERS, CURT

$105.00

SEIDL, JEAN

$64,283.70

SHIRBROUN, JACOB

$58,358.45

SHIRBROUN, JEFF

$70.00

SIBBEL, JOEL

$45,609.30

SMALDONE, ANDREW

$62,624.82

SMITH, COREY

$56,878.07

STEGER, CURT

$60,533.04

STORJOHANN, SHERRY

$37,292.04

STORK, SCOTT

$24,562.52

STORK, TONY

$47,099.97

STOTTS, ROSEMARIE

$41,485.92

STREETER, DANNY

$175.00

STREETER, STEVE

$175.00

STRUVE, CURTIS

$105.00

STURM, DANIEL

$140.00

SUBBERT, MELISSA

$40,641.75

THOMPSON, CORY

$1,533.05

TIGGES, LOUIS

$105.00

TIGGES, MARK

$70.00

TOYNE, JOHN

$105.00

TRECKER, BRETT

$10,214.17

TUEL, TRAVIS

$47,017.11

VAN ZUIDEN, WILLIAM

$43,258.96

VENTEICHER, PATRICK

$428.86

VENTEICHER, STACY

$70.00

VETTER, KEITH

$13,394.63

VOGL, ANTHONY

$45,890.65

VON QUALEN, RALPH

$105.00

VONNAHME, JASON

$47,804.95

VONNAHME, JON

$20,664.70

VONNAHME, JOSEPH

$46,734.38

VONNAHME, PATRICIA

$29,874.47

VONNAHME, WILLIAM

$175.00

WAGNER, LISA

$52,799.63

WARNKE, ADAM

$45,632.32

WARNKE, BRAD

$47,259.52

WEBBER, ROXANNA

$34,570.40

WEGNER, BENJAMIN

$4,890.00

WEGNER, TOMMY

$105.00

WENCK, BILLIE

$70.00

WENCK, CYNTHIA

$2,604.00

WENCK, EMILY

$2,367.76

WENCK, MAX

$60,705.41

WERDEN, JOHN

$71,421.00

WERNIMONT, DICK

$1,480.00

WETRICH, MATTHEW

$44,502.48

WILBURN, CARL

$70,226.52

WITTROCK, ASHTEN

$41,183.69

WOLTERMAN, RYAN

$105.00

WUEBKER, JAMIE

$1,039.92

WUEBKER, JONATHAN

$46,843.24

Motion by Meiners, second by Bock to approve the Treasurer’s semi-annual report. On roll call, all present voted aye.

Motion by Schettler, second by Ruggles to approve the Maestro Health FSA Plan Execution Agreement. On roll call, Bock, aye; Ruggles, aye; Schettler, aye; Hausman, aye; and Meiners, nay. Motion carried. (Agreement on file in Auditor’s office)

Motion by Ruggles, second by Hausman to approve the Maestro Health Certificate of Resolution. On a roll call vote, Bock, aye; Ruggles, aye; Schettler, aye; Hausman, aye; and Meiners, nay. Motion carried. (Resolution on file in Auditor’s office)

Board reviewed manure management annual updates for Twin Rivers Pork, Inc., Mark Schroeder in Section 22 of Arcadia Township; Woodford Creek Farms LLP 751 in Section 12 of Newton Township; Jasper Finisher Farm, Challenger Farms III, LLC in Section 15 of Jasper Township; Chris Finisher Farm, H & R Partnership in Section 12 of Wheatland Township; and Twin Hill LLC 1 East, Joe Danner in Section 32 of Pleasant Valley Township.

Motion by Ruggles, second by Meiners to go into closed session per Iowa Code Chapter 21.5(1)(c), “To discuss strategy with counsel in matters that are presently in litigation or where litigation is imminent where its disclosure would be likely to prejudice or disadvantage the position of the governmental body in that litigation”, at 10:00 a.m. On a roll call vote, Bock, aye; Ruggles, aye; Schettler, aye; Hausman, aye; Meiners, aye. Motion carried.

Motion by Meiners, second by Ruggles to go out of closed session at 10:47 a.m. On roll call, all voted aye. No action taken in open session.

Meiners reported on CADC Board meeting, Access Washington meeting, Conference Board meeting, radio/newspaper interviews, and New Opportunities Executive Board meeting. Upcoming meetings include: Policy Council and New Opportunities Board.

Bock reported on Conference Board meeting, 2nd Judicial District Nominating Committee meeting, reviewed minutes from Communities for Children meeting, and Rolling Hills Community Services Board meeting. Upcoming radio/newspaper interviews.

Ruggles reported on Conference Board meeting and E911/EMA meeting. Upcoming meeting with Carroll City Manager regarding building permits.

Schettler reported on Conference Board meeting. No upcoming meetings.

Hausman reported on Wesco Board meeting and Conference Board meeting. Upcoming meetings include: Loess Hills and Hungry Canyons.

Motion by Meiners, second by Hausman to adjourn at 11:08 a.m. On roll call, all voted aye.

Kourtney Irlbeck, Auditor, Neil Bock, Chairman

Claims

Associated File: BILLDAY0219-2.pdf